Archive of previous editions

Italy&USA · Alba Music Festival 2019
(16th edition)

May 23rd - June 2nd, 2019

Thursday, May 23rd, 2019 
9:00 PM Auditorium Fondazione Ferrero
Opening Concert
Kevin Zhu
Winner of the 55th International Violin Competition Premio Paganini 2018
Jeffrey Chappell
piano
Music by Paganini, Schumann, Ravel, Gershwin

Friday, May 24th, 2019
6:00 PM Coro della Maddalena, Tenuta Carretta - Piobesi d’Alba
Alba Music Festival Art Show
Opening video installation Turning Point by Jacco Olivier, in collaboration with Marianne Boesky art gallery in Manhattan, New York, project created by Bruno Murialdo, coordinated by Anna Bondonio and Giorgio Camandona
Chiesa di San Domenico, Opening Photo exhibition M&W Music&Wine by Bruno Murialdo, from 8:30 PM
Chiesa di San Giuseppe, Opening Photo exhibition MB&W Music in Black&White by Paolo Benegiamo, from Saturday May 25th

Baroque to Jazz
9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Ensemble Armoniosa
Antonio Vivaldi, the Estro Armonico
RedDress Cd Presentation
Francesco Cerrato violin - Stefano Cerrato cello - Marco Demaria cello - Michele Barchi harpsichord - Daniele Ferretti organ
Music by Antonio Vivaldi

10:30 PM Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Jazz Nightcap
with Jeffrey Chappell, Peter Farmer, Jacob Marinari and Giorgio Boffa

Saturday, May 25th, 2019
10:00 AM -12:00 PM Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Jazz Workshop with Jeffrey Chappell

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
A Jouney to East
Italy&USA Alba Music Festival Virtuosi n.1
Music by Ranjbaran, Katchaturian, Prokof’ev, De Falla, Joplin

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Homage to Astor Piazzolla
Duettango and friends

Cesare Chiacchiaretta bandoneon - Filippo Arlia piano - Giovanni Zonno violin - Salvatore Russo guitar - Enrico Corapi double bass
Music by Astor Piazzolla

Alba Music Festival off
9:00 PM Teatro Civico, Città di Busca
Ensemble Musica Japan
conductors Etsuro Sano, Takako Shiraishi

Sunday, May 26th, 2019
11:00 AM Chiesa di San Giuseppe
Les sons et les parfums
Lucile Buffet violin - Laurence Coeytaux-Richard piano

1:30 - 4:00 PM Campus Center
Alba Music Festival Composition program
Sonic Apricity Working with New Music: Challenges and Rewards

2:00 PM Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Master class with Maxence Larrieu

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Baroque Intermission
Italy&USA Alba Music Festival Virtuosi n.2
Music by Albinoni, Locatelli, Bach, Telemann

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Ensemble Musica Japan
Maxence Larrieu, Giuseppe Nova
flutes - conductors Takako Shiraishi, Etsuro Sano
Music by Bonneau, Fuji, Liszt, Viotti

Monday, May 27th, 2019
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Master class with Maxence Larrieu

1:30 - 4:00 PM Campus Center
Alba Music Festival Composition program
Pierre Jalbert Sketches, Structure and Shorthand
Emily Koh Making a Big Deal out of the Tiniest Details

2:30 - 4:30 PM Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Jazz Workshop with Jeffrey Chappell

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
The Classics
Italy&USA Alba Music Festival Virtuosi n.3

Music by Mozart, Beethoven, Brahms, Rossini

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Giuseppe
Ensemble Musica Japan
Giuseppe Nova, Shigeko Tojo
flutes - conductors Etsuro Sano, Takako Shiraishi
Music by Mozart, Tcherepnin, Barthomieu, Kohler

Tuesday, May 28th, 2019
1:30 - 4:00 PM Campus Center
Alba Music Festival Composition program
Rick Beato Everything Music
Elliott Miles McKinley Musical Intention, Meaning and Gesture

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Dances by Johannes Brahms
Decca Cd Presentation
Marco Schiavo and Sergio Marchegiani four hands piano
Music by Johannes Brahms

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Sonic Apricity
Erik Rohde violin - Jacob Tews viola - Clare Longendyke piano
Music by Bach, Mozart, Clarke, Jalbert, Koh, McKinley, Farmer, Sohn


Wednesday, May 29th, 2019
3:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Wet Ink · Opera Prima
Alba Music Festival Composition program

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Miho Tokaji piano
Music by Mozart, Schumann, Ravel, Platini

5:30 PM Campus Center
Alba Music Festival Composition program
Maria Mannone Natural and Mathematical Forms and Transformations in Music

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
The Swan and The Violin
Aiman Mussakhajayeva violin - Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra - conductor Jin Baek
Music by Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij

Thursday, May 30th, 2019
3:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Wet Ink · Opera Prima
Alba Music Festival Composition program

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
FluteUSA conductor Karen Johnson - Andjela Bratic flute

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Transfigurations
Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra - Ryo Shimizu flute Winner of the 24th International Competition in Biwako, Japan - conductor Jeff Silberschlag
Music by Bach, Strauss, Jalbert, Stravinskij

Friday, May 31st, 2019
5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Chigiana Global Academy Program

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Al di qua del mito
The Italian Baroque for soli, choir and orchestra
Turin Chamber Choir - Academia Montis Regalis youg artists - Dario Tabbia choir master - Filippo Maria Bressan conductor
Music by Galuppi, Allegri, Caldara

Alba Music Festival off
9:00 PM Palazzo Ducale, Genova
The Great Russia
in collaboration with Genoa International Music Youth Festival (GIMYF)
Associazione Internazionale delle Culture Unite (AICU)
Marina Agafonova soprano - Maria Safariants violin - Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra - conductor Eugenio Khokhlov
Music by Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij

Saturday, June 1st, 2019
2:30 PM Cantina Fracassi Ratti Mentone, Enoteca Vineria Sartine, Cherasco
Wine&Music experience with Fabrizio Stecca

3:30 PM Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Song of Love Homage to Clara Schumann
Curated by Alba Film Festival, with Pier Mario Mignone and Dino Bosco

5:30 PM Chiesa della Maddalena
Flute Extravaganza
Karen Johnson & friends - Jeffrey Chappell piano

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
From Hollywood to Alba
Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra - conductor Jeff Silberschlag
Music by Williams, Lloyd Webber, Korngold, Rota, Jawadi

Sunday, June 2nd, 2019
11:00 AM Chiesa di San Giuseppe
Saori Haji piano
Music by Chopin, Schumann, Debussy, Ravel

Alba Music Festival off
4:30 PM Chiesa della Missione, Mondovì
Concert for Festa della Repubblica
Opera Gala
Sung Hee Park soprano - Gian Luca Pasolini tenore - Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra - conductor Gudni Emilsson
Music by Verdi, Puccini, Rossini

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Concert for Festa della Repubblica
Opera Gala
Sung Hee Park soprano - Gian Luca Pasolini tenore - Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra - conductor Gudni Emilsson
Music by Verdi, Puccini, Rossini

Alba Music Festival off
9:00 PM Teatro Civico, Città di Busca
Sonic Apricity
Erik Rohde violin - Jacob Tews viola - Clare Longendyke piano
Music by Bach, Mozart, Clarke, McKinley

Free entrance for all the concerts

Information:
tel. +39.0173.362408
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.albamusicfestival.com

 

 

Contact

  • Informations
  • +39.0173.362408
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Newsletter

by Alba Music Festival. SIGN IN
 

Log in or Sign up