Calendar

Italy&USA · Alba Music Festival 2017 
(14th edition)

May 25th - June 8th, 2017


To buy tickets for the 4th and 8th of June’s concerts, please scroll to the bottom of the page.

Thursday, May 25th
9:00 PM Alba, Fondazione Ferrero
Opening Concert
Marc Drobinsky cello, Novosibirsk Philarmonica Quartet 
Music by Čajkovskij, Schubert

Friday, May 26th
8:30 PM Alba, Chiesa di San Domenico
Sogni, note e chimere
Opening exhibition with paintings by Cesare Giaccone and photos by Bruno Murialdo 

9:00 PM Chiesa di San Domenico
Virtuosismo e belcanto
Maxence Larrieu, Giuseppe Nova flutes
Andrea Bacchetti piano
Music by Kuhlau, Mozart, Doppler

Saturday, May 27th
5:30 PM Alba, Sala Beppe Fenoglio
In viaggio con l'ometto vestito di blu, music fable for children with Diavoletti Suzuki

9:00 PM Alba, Chiesa di San Domenico
Tra est e ovest
Cascais and Oeiras Portogallo OCCO Chamber Orchestra 
conductor Nikolay Lalov
ChiaWen Ou flute
winner of the 21st edition of Biwako International Competition, Japan 
Music by Mozart, Carvalho, Goleminoff, Tcherkin, Santos, Christoskov   

Sunday, May 28th 
11:00 AM Alba, Chiesa di San Giuseppe
L’Arte di Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Introduction of the CD dedicated to Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Ensemble barocco Armoniosa

2:00 - 5:00 PM Alba, Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Master Class Maxence Larrieu

5:30 PM Alba, Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Tous les matins du monde by Alain Corneau
with Pier Mario Mignone e Dino Bosco 
and live musical performances by Marco Demaria and Stefano Cerrato cellos
in collaboration with Alba Film Festival

9:00 PM Alba, Chiesa di San Domenico
Ensemble Musica Japan
Aulos Flute Ensemble 
Flute Ensemble des Cinq Roses · Flute Ensemble Sakura jenne
conductors Takako Shiraishi, Eturo Sano
Maxence Larrieu, Giuseppe Nova soloists flutes
Yuko Shimamura soprano · Shigeko Tojo soloist piccolo · Maika Saito artist

Monday, May 29th 
1:30 - 3:30 Alba, Campus Center
Composition Masterclass with Elliott Miles McKinley

3:00 - 7:00 PM Alba, Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Master Class Maxence Larrieu

5:30 PM Alba, Chiesa della Maddalena
Transient Canvas 
Amy Advocat bass clarinet
Matt Sharrock marimba
Music by McLoskey, Posthuma, Dangerfield, McKinley, Farmer, Koh, Pascucci, Platini

9:00 PM Alba, Chiesa di San Giuseppe
Ensemble Musica Japan
Aulos Flute Ensemble 
Flute Ensemble des Cinq Roses
Flute Ensemble Sakura jenne
conductors Takako Shiraishi, Eturo Sano
Yuko Shimamura soprano 
Sho Uemura, Miho Ohashi piano
Yoko Hiraoka soloist flute
Shigeko Tojo piccolo soloist
Maika Saito artist

Tuesday, May 30th 
11:00 AM Alba, Chiesa della Maddalena
Wet Ink - n. 1· Alba Contemporary Music Players 
International Composition program 
Music by Kim, Pentecost, Entelisano, Wakim, Webster

1:30 - 3:30 PM Alba, Campus Center
Composition Masterclass with Giacomo Platini 

5:30 PM Alba, Sala Beppe Fenoglio 
Apollo e Marsia
Aulos Flute Ensemble 
Yuko Shimamura soprano 
Sho Uemura, Miho Ohashi piano

9:00 PM Alba, Chiesa di San Domenico
Trio elegiaco
Igor Riva violin
Andrea Cavuoto cello 
Lorena Portalupi piano
Music by Beethoven, Rachmaninov

Wednesday, May 31st 
1:30 - 3:30 PM Alba, Campus Center
Composition Masterclass with Carl Schimmel 

5:30 PM Alba, Chiesa della Maddalena
Wet Ink - n. 2 · Alba Contemporary Music Players
International Composition program 
Music by Edwards, McKnight, Findley, Hickman, Sohn, Moreno

9:00 PM Alba, Sala Beppe Fenoglio
Rising Stars The young talents from the great American Academies 
Music by Casella, Brahms

Thursday, June 1st  
1:30 - 3:30 PM Alba, Campus Center
Composition Masterclass with Lansing McLoskey

5:30 PM Alba, Chiesa della Maddalena
The Villa of Composers, Carlo Prampolini piano
Music by Scrjabin, Deleuze, Guyard, Quagliarini, Scelsi

9:00 PM Alba, Chiesa di San Domenico
El amor brujo, l'amore stregone
Edita Randova soprano
Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra
conductor
 Jeff Silberschlag
Music by De Falla, Ginastera

Friday, June 2nd
11:00 AM Alba, Chiesa di San Giuseppe
Piano day I · Mirrors
Anne Condamin piano
Music by Mompou, Debussy, Ravel, Scarlatti, Boccadoro, Crumb, Chopin, Pärt, Schumann 

5.30 PM Alba, Chiesa di San Giuseppe
Piano day II · Maestri del pianoforte
Miho Tokaji piano
Music by Mozart, Chopin e Rachmaninov

9:00 PM Alba, Chiesa di San Domenico
Piano day III · Patetica e Rach2
Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra
Sofia Vasheruk piano
conductor 
Claude Villaret
Music by Rachmaninov, Čajkovskij

Saturday, June 3rd
11.00 AM Alba, Chiesa di San Giuseppe
From Bach to Boogie
Karen Johnson flute, Robert Hayes piano
Music by J. S. Bach, Casella, Mumford, Clarke, Mower

4:00 PM Alba, Cortile della Maddalena
Orchestre à vent du Conservatoire de la Vallée d'Aoste
Elisa Soster soprano
conductor
 Walter Chenuil

5:30 PM Alba, Chiesa della Maddalena
FluteUSA with Giuseppe Nova, Karen Johnson and Ensemble FluteUSA

9:00 PM Alba, Chiesa di San Domenico
Modi e mondi
Nathaniel Silberschlag horn
Zachary Silberschlag trumpet
Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra
conductor Jeff Silberschlag
Music by Mercadante, Prokof’ev, Farmer, McLoskey (first Italian performance)

Sunday, June 4th
11:00 AM Alba, Chiesa di San Giuseppe
Aimez-Vous Brahms?
Andrea Padova, Marcello Mazzoni piano · Quartetto Metamorphosi
Music by Johannes Brahms

5:00 PM Alba, Chiesa di San Domenico
Carmen by George Bizet
Sung Hee Park soprano
Kjersti Odergaard mezzosoprano
Massimiliano Difino tenore
Guillermo Bussolini baritono 
Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra
conductor Gudni Emilsson
CasaleCoro conductor Giulio Castagnoli ·  maestro collaborator Andrea Stefenell
Coro polifonico "G.F. Haendel" di Trofarello ·  conductor Gabriele Manassi
Corale "A.Vivaldi" di Cambiano · conductor Luisa Mazzone
pianist collaborator Gianni Conrotto

Wednesday, June 7th 
9:00 PM Alba, Chiesa di San Giuseppe
University of Colorado in Boulder ensemble

Thursday, June 8th
9:00 PM Alba, Teatro Sociale "Giorgio Busca"
The Art of Ashkenazy
Vladimir Ashkenazy e Vovka Ashkenazy
piano duo with two pianos
Music by Schubert, Smetana, Ravel, Rachmaninov

Free entrance for all the concerts, except for Carmen by Georges Bizet on Sunday, June 4th, and The Art of Ashkenazy on Thursday, June 8th.
For these concerts, you can book the tickets directly during the Festival evening concerts at the welcome desk or online in the section below, with automatic allocation of the best available seats (payment by bank transfer, Paypal, credit cards). If you book by e-mail (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or phone, you need to withdraw your reserved tickets at the place of the concert before 4:30 pm on Sunday, June 4th, and before 8:15 pm on Thursday, June 8th. 
It is strongly recommended to use the pre-sale service. In case of availability of seats, tickets can be purchased the day of the concert 1 hour before the beginning, at the place of the concert.   
Tickets: Euros 15, reduced ticket under 14 years old: Euros 10.
For Alba Music Festival Friends, the concert on June 4th is free, upon booking (to become a Friend, see the details here)

Carmen by George Bizet

Sung Hee Park soprano
Kjersti Odergaard mezzosoprano
Massimiliano Difino tenore
Guillermo Bussolini baritono 
Romanian Philharmonic State Orchestra
conductor Gudni Emilsson
CasaleCoro conductor Giulio Castagnoli
maestro collaborator Andrea Stefenell
Coro polifonico "G.F. Haendel" di Trofarello conductor Gabriele Manassi
Corale "A.Vivaldi" di Cambiano conductor Luisa Mazzone
pianist collaborator Gianni Conrotto



Read more...


Contact

  • Informations
  • +39.0173.362408
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Newsletter

by Alba Music Festival. SIGN IN
 

Log in or Sign up